Projects

Journey to Korean Music

< Journey to Korean Music >, now in its twelfth year, is a platform that introduces the music and culture of Korea to world music experts from around the globe.

Journey to Korean Music is a platform that introduces the music and culture of Korea to world music experts from around the globe and provides support for traditional Korean bands seeking to take their music abroad. Through Journey to Korean Music, overseas experts can gain an understanding of both Korean culture and music while Korean bands can access opportunities for promotion and take steps to advance into the international market. Over 163 international world music experts, including directors and journalists, have visited Korea to take part in this program over the years.

Journey to Korean Music offers a rich experience of Korean music in all of its diversity, from traditional Korean arts in their original forms to Korean music reshaped using modern language. This year, Journey to Korean Music features eight programs, and five Night Showcases in collaboration with Performing Arts Market in Seoul, Jarasum Jazz Festival, Seoul Namsan Gukakdang, Jeonju Int'l Sori Festival and Zandari Festa.

2019 Journey to Korean Music
  • PeriodOCT 7 (Mon) - OCT 11(FRI)
  • VenueSeoul & Gapyeong
    Seoul Namsan Gukakdang & Various
  • Hosted & Organised by                                      Korea Arts Management Service
  • Supported by                                 The Ministry of Culture, Sports & Tourism of Republic of Korea, Arts Council Korea
  • Cooperated with                                

    Seoul Namsan Gukakdang, National Gugak Center, Jarasum Jazz Festival, Jeonju Int'l Sori Festival, Zandari Festa

  • Video Reference                               

    Journey to Korea Music 2017 Sketch



2019 Journey to Korean Music Program
10.07 Mon 10.08 Tue 10.09 Wed 10.10 Thu 10.11 Fri
09:00-10:00
10:00-11:00 Orientation
@Somerset Hotel 2F
[PAMS] [PAMS] [PAMS]
11:00-12:00
12:00-13:00 Korean Music Intro
@National Gugak Center
Asian Music Delegate
Program
(Not open to the public)
13:00-14:00
14:00-15:00 [Showcase]
Sinnoi
NaMu

@Gapyong
15:00-16:00 [Showcase]
the Tune
@Jeongdong Theater
[Showcase]
SB Circle
Coreyah

@Senggi Studio
[Showcase]
Park Jiha
@The Edge(Euljiro)
[Showcase]
Various
@Donhwamun Traditional Theater
16:00-17:00
17:00-18:00 Music People Networking Party
18:00-19:00
19:00-20:00 [Showcase]
JTKMxPAMS Choice
Seo Jung min
Duo Bud
Dongyanggozupa

@ Namsan Gukakdang
[Showcase]
JTKMxJarasum Jazz Festival
Soyoung Heo SoojinSuh Chordless Quartet
Duck Street

@ Namsan Gukakdang
[Showcase]
JTKMxSeoul Namsan
Gukakdang
MuRR
Heystring
Gray by Silver
Solip Han

@ Namsan Gukakdang
[Showcase]
JTKMxJeonju Int'l Sori Festival
Sumi Pang&various
Gwangsuk Kim&various
HAPGOOD

@ Namsan Gukakdang
[Showcase]
JTKMxZandari Festa
AIRY
JTONG X
Lowdown 30
Bek Hyunjin

@ Veloso
20:00-21:00
21:00-22:00
22:00-23:00 PAMS Night PAMS Night PAMS Night
23:00-24:00
Showcase
Networking
Seminar and Talk


Address
  • Day Program :               Various
  • Night Showcase :                       Seoul Namsan Gukakdang (Mon~Thu) & Veloso(Hongdae) (Fri)

Day Program National Gugak Center -
Jeongdong Theater 43 Jeongdong-gil, Jung-gu, Seoul
Saenggi Studio 5F, 337-27 Seogyo-dong, Mapo-gu, Seoul
The Edge(Euljiro) -
Music People Networking Party -
Gapyong -
Donhwamun Traditional Theater 102, Yulgok-ro, Jongno-gu, Seoul
Night Showcase Seoul Namsan Gukakdang (Mon~Thu) 28, Toegye-ro 34-gil, Jung-gu, Seoul
Veloso(Hongdae) (Fri) B1F, 46, Jandari-ro, Mapo-gu, Seoul

*Some of Day Programs are only open for invited delegates due to limited seats.



International Delegates
No. Region Country Name Affiliation
1 Europe France Alain WEBER FESTIVAL DES MUSIQUES SACREES DU MONDE DE FES Artistic Director, ZAMAN & ARTS PRODUCTION Artistic Director
2 Asia Singapore Amy HO Esplanade Head of Music
3 Europe UK Bengi UNSAL Southbank Centre Senior Contemporary Music Programmer
4 North America US Brian KEIGHER World Music Institute Artistic Director
5 North America/Asia Canada Taiwan Charlie WU Asian-Canadian Special Events Association Managing Director
6 Asia Taiwan Chien-fu LAI Studio Acht Programme & Marketing Manager
7 Asia Singapore Christel HON Esplanade Senior Producer
8 North America/Asia US Taiwan Cindy HWANG InPulse Creatives, LLC President
9 Europe The Netherlands Danka VAN DODEWAARD Amsterdam Roots Festival Director
10 Europe UK David JONES Serious Director
11 Asia India Debalina BHOWMICK banglanatak dot com Head of Musical Division
12 Asia Taiwan Fang Yi LIN Studio Acht Artistic Director
13 Africa Morroco Hicham BAHOU Le Boulevard Festival Co-director
14 Asia Taiwan Ho Ju TSAI Studio Acht Executive & Development Manager
15 South America Cuba Ismael SAYYAD Havana World Music Festival Festival&Agency Director
16 North America Canada Jessica SUNG Asian-Canadian Special Events Association Artistic Director
17 Asia Taiwan Liyun LIN National Taichung Theater Programming & General Planning Department Programming Associate
18 Asia Hongkong Michelle ROCHA West Kowloon Cultural District Producer, Performing Arts (Music and Outdoor)
19 Europe Czech Petr DORUZKA Prague Radio/ Czech National Radio Journalist
20 Asia Hongkong Raye ZOU Renaissance Foundation Project Manager
21 Asia Hongkong Samuel CHAI Renaissance Foundation Director General
22 Asia Singapore Tan XIANGHUI Esplanade Producer




Domestic Delegates
No. Name Affiliation, Position
1 Chaehwan OH Asia Culture Institute, Performing Arts Team Team Leader
2 Jung Bong CHOI Asia Culture Institute, Creative Director
3 Jueun AN Busan Cultural Center, General Manager
4 Sujin LEE Changwon Cultural Foundation, Performing Arts Programmer
5 Soo-hong CANG Gugak Broadcasting System, Deputy General Manager
6 Hye Ran SEO Guri Arts Hall, Producer
7 Jinhee LEE Gyeongnam Culture and Art Foundation, Art Promotion Team Associate Manager
8 Min KIM Hwaeom Spiritual Music Ritual, Director
9 Victor KYE Jarasum Jazz Festival, Assistant Director
10 Ji-young HAN Jeonju Int'l Sori Festival, Programmer
11 Je-chun PARK Jeonju Int'l Sori Festival, Executive Director
12 Sung Min KIM Korean Traditional Performing Arts Foundation, Performance Management Team Manager
13 Hyeri JUNG Music Group NAMU, Producer
14 Jeong-gyeong PARK National Gugak Center, Deputy Director of Performance Division
15 Heesun KIM National Gugak Center, Director
16 Jean UH National Gugak Center, Producer
17 Miso KIM Peace Train Inc / DMZ Peace Train Music Festival, Executive Director
18 Jung Hun LEE Director of Seoul Music Week, President of GloMMnet
19 Sung jin JUNG Producing&programming Team Head
20 Kimoon PARK Uijeongbu Music tdeatre Festival, International Relations Team Manager
21 Rhanhee LEE Ulsan Promenade Festival, Artistic Director
22 Gina JO Ulsan Arts and Culture Foundation / APaMM, Assistant Manager
23 Dasol LEE Ulsan Arts and Culture Foundation / APaMM, Assistant Manager
24 YI Cecilia Soojeong Zandari Festa, Executive Manager
25 KONG Dalse Yoon Young Zandari Festa, Executive Director
korea Arts management service
center stage korea
journey to korean music
kams connection
pams
spaf
kopis
korea Arts management service
center stage korea
journey to korean music
kams connection
pams
spaf
kopis
Share